Gluten containing foods
Any type of food containing wheat flour, wheat, barley, rye, oats is unsuitable for people with coeliac disease.
Unless specified ‘gluten free’ these types of foods are NOT gluten free:
Burger buns, bread, cakes, biscuits, pastry, pasta, croutons, stuffing, beer, bagels, cheesecake (the biscuit base), wraps, doughnuts, buns, spaghetti, breakfast cereals, muesli, pizza, pies, crackers, gravy, breadcrumbs, foods cooked in batter.
These foods may be less obvious sources of gluten and it’s important to always check the label:
Additive 1400 (dextrin roasted starch). Baked beans, baking powder, cornflakes, dry-roasted nuts, hot chips, frozen chips, ice cream, marinated meats, rice bubbles, sausages, sauces, soups, yoghurt.
Thickeners to avoid
Thickeners (modified starches) made from wheat and raising agents made with wheat starch are not gluten free.
- Additive 1400 (dextrin-roasted starch) is made from wheat.
- Other thickeners (from 1401 to 1450) are made from maize, tapioca or potato starch and are gluten free.
Highly processed sweeteners are gluten free
Sweeteners such as caramel, dextrose, glucose, glucose syrup and maltodextrin are so highly processed and purified that the source of the starch doesn't matter. Even when made from wheat they're gluten free because of the way they've been processed.
For more information talk to a registered dietitian or visit the Coeliac New Zealand(external link) website.